old & rare botanical books for sale  go back to main sale page

The following titles are from the personal libraries of botanists.
please email Pam with your questions.

Rare Orchids Books: These books are from my private library which was very much used when I was a working orchidologist. Books have been used and show minor blemishes, dog-ears, etc- none are torn. If you need mint condition books, you won't want these. If you find that my price is higher than another bookseller, just email me and I will see if I can match the price.  Email if you need digital photos, No sets will be broken..

Rarer Books

Flora Brasilica: Orchidaceae. Hoehne, FC. 681 plates (128 colored). 4 volumes in 5.  Sao Paulo, 1940-53. Includes fascicles 1, 5, 8 and 10 of the series dealing with genera 1-43 and 97-147 out of 189 mentioned in the introduction. AND Iconografia de Orchidaceas do Brasil  316 full-page plates (147 colored) and 101 text-figures. 4to, pp. 301, half-leather (this supplement includes genera not in the above title.) Sao Paulo, 1949. Both titles $1500.00

Flora de la Real Expedicion Botanica del Nuevo Reyno de Granada (1783-1816) 1995 Madrid. Tomo X: Orquidaceas, IV 53 color drawings, 4 B&W drawings. covers Epidendroideae. 91 pp. Elephant folio limited edition number 188 & Tomo  IX: Microspermae, Orchidaceae III, Epidendroideae. 1985.  limited edition number 11. 54 color drawings, 2 B&W drawings. 43 pages. both titles $1500.00

Mutis and the Royal Botanical Expedition of the Nuevo Reyno de Granada. Pilar de San Pio Aladren. 1992. discusses the expedition that resulted in the above drawings, the history, herbarium specimens. 2 volumes (172 & 220 pp). $500.00

Monographie und Ikonographie der Orchidaceen-Gattung Dactylorhiza. Erich Nelson. 1976.  Plates & Text. 80 color photos, 6 Maps. 127 text pages. 2 volumes. $600.00

Monographie und Ikonographie der Orchidaceen-Gattungen Serapias - Aceras - Loroglossum - Barlia. Erich Nelson. 1968. Text (xeroxed) & Plates (Actual Plates, not xeroxes).  30 color plates, 6 Maps, 80 pp in text. 2 volumes. $600.00

Gestaltwandel und Artbildung eroertert am Beispiel der Orchidaceen Europas und der Mittelmeerlaender. Erich Nelson. 1962. Limited edition number 015. 50 color, 8 B&W, 8 maps for the genus Ophrys. 250 text pages. 2 volumes. $600.00

Die Orchidaceen Deutschlands, Deutsch-Oesterreichs und der Schweiz. Max Schulze. 1894. 92 chromolithographs. ca 300 pp. $600.00

Las Orquideas de el Salvador (The Orchids of El Salvador) (Three Volumes Complete). Hamer, Fritz. 1974, 1981. Vol 1: Illustrated frontispiece, 374 pp including index, color plates showing many species. Full page text illustrations. Text in Spanish, English and German. Volume 2: Color illustrated frontispiece, 426 pp, color plates showing many species, text in Spanish, English and German. Volume 3: Supplement. Published by the Marie Selby Botanical Gardens, Sarasota, FL. 1981. 304 pp. Sixteen color plates. $450.00

Orchids of Australia. WH Nicholls. 1969. His paintings of Australian orchids. 476 color plates, 500 pages. Binding has been repaired, otherwise in excellent condition. (Many copies of this book have had the binding repaired because the book was too large and heavy for the binding the printer used. ). $450.00

Die Orchideen von Java. JJ Smith. 1905. Band IV. Text only. Book plate of Adolf Engler. from Flora von Buitenzorg.  in German. 672 pp. $400

Flora of Java. Spermatophytes. Volume III. Angiospermae, Families 191-238. Addenda et Corrigenda. General Index to Volumes I-III. 1968. CA Backer & RC Bakhuizen van den Brink. (includes Orchidaceae). Text only. 761 pp. $300.00

Schlechter's Die Orchideen. Ihre Beschreibung, Kultur und Züchtung. 3rd revised edition. FG Brieger, R Maatsch, K. Senghas. includes the following fascicles:   Band I. Lieferung 1-10, 180 color plates 632 pp. and includes Offprints: Band I.  2 Orchidoideae;   5. Unterfamilie Vandoideae, Suntribes 48 Angraecinae & 49 Aerangidinae (signature of Senghas). pp. 959-1130; Subtribes 43 Thuniinae, 44 Collaniinae, 45 Bletiinae, 46 Adrorhizinae;  42 Liparidinae; 40 Bulbophyllinae.  Band II, Lieferung 1-5. 72 color plates, 320 pp. $250.00

Orchid Biology. J Arditti. Volumes III, V  each $120

Fundamentals of orchid biology. J. Arditti. 1992. $450.00

Synopsis Plantarum seu Enchiridium Botanicum. Vol. I & II. by C.H. Persoon, 1805-1807. first edition. Covers have been replaced. Very good condition. inside cover has G.N. Jones (George Neville Jones), 1956 signature. has been rebound. vol. 1: xii, 546pp & vol. 2: iv, 657pp. $350.00

Ames's Orchidaceae: Illustrations and Studies of the Family Orchidaceae Fascicles 1-7. Indian reprint - inferior binding! $250.00

The orchids. A scientific survey. C. Withner. $100.00

A history of the orchid. M Reinikka. first printing 1972. $30.00

A Treasure of Masdevalia, vols 21-27: $435.00 (in original wraps, never opened)

Native Orchids of Florida. C. Luer. $250.00

Native Orchids of the United States and Canada. C. Luer. $250.00

The Orchids of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. by Gunnar Seidenfaden, Jeffrey J. Wood. $200.00

Proceedings of the 14th World Orchid Conference. Alec M. Pridgeon editor. 9/1994. hardcover. xliii, 428 pp., many color and B&W photos and drawings. hardcover.  ISBN 0 11 495125 X. list price £120 ($250.00). our price $100.00

I have lots of orchid floras, European, South American, Australian, etc.,  send your wish list.

Other Families & General References

Willis' Dictionary of the flowering plants and ferns. 7th ed.  1966. $50.00

Atlas of United States trees. vol 3. Minor Western hardwoods. E. Little. USDA Forest Service Misc. Pub. 1314. 1976. $50.00

BPH. Botanico Periodicum Hunterianum. 1968. $30.00

Benson, Plant classification. 1959. $25.00

XIV International Botanical Congress, Berlin 1987 Proceedings. $10.00

Geographical guide to floras of the world. SF Blake. 2 vols. reprint 1974. $75.00

Index Herbariorum parts I: Herbaria of the world. 8th ed. Vol. 2: Collectors, parts II: 1-7. $125.00

Guide to the literature of botany. BD Jackson. reprint 1974. $50.00

Index Nominum Genericorum 3 volumes plus 1 supplement. $400.00

Heywood's International directory of botanical gardens. 1990. $50.00

International code of botanical nomenclature. 1988: $10.00; 1994: $10.00

An introduction to pollen analysis. G. Erdtman. 1943. $25.00 (2 copies available)

Textbook of modern pollen analysis. K. Faegri & J. Iversen. 1950. $20.00

Plants for man. RW Schery. 1952. $50.00

Eames & MacDaniels, Introduction to plant anatomy. 1947. $25.00

Davis & heywood, Principles of angiosperm taxonomy. 1973. $25.00

Sass, JE, Botanical microtechnique. 1958 (ex library copy). $25.00

Floras

Gray's Manual of Botany revised edition (inside title manual of the botany of the Northern United States, including the district east of the Mississippi and north of North Carolina and Tennessee). Asa Gray. 6th ed. 1889. needs cover rebound, book otherwise solid. $40.00

22)  New Zealand Flowers and Plants in Colour.
by J.T. Salmon, 1963.
published by A.H. & A.W. Reed.
small pencil notation on half-title: $24.95
Hardcover, 235 pp., 630 colour plates. Full colour jacket in very good condition, boards underneath also in very good condition except for top of spine (slightly bent). Pages in excellent condition, no yellowing.
RESERVE PRICE:  $15.00

25)  British Botanists, 2nd edition.
by John Gilmour, 1946.
published by Collins. Part of the Britain in Pictures/British People in Pictures series.
front cover signed by G. Neville Jones.
Hardcover, 48 pp., 8 colour plates, 19 B&W illustrations. Jacket chipped, slightly faded, fading on end-papers. $25.00

47)  Excursion Flora of the British Isles.
by A.R. Clapham, T.G. Tutin, & E.F. Warburg, 1959.
published by Cambridge University Press.
end-paper signed G. Neville Jones, 1960.
Hardcover with DJ, 579 pp.   DJ in very good condition, head of DJ spine slightly chipped.  Boards in excellent condition.  Overall fine condition.
RESERVE PRICE:  $10.00

65)  International Code of Botanical Nomenclature 1988.
edited by W. Greuter, 1988.
published by Koeltz Scientific Books.
Hardcover, 328 pp.
RESERVE PRICE:  $10.00

66)  Plant Anatomy. 3rd edition.
by Katherine Esau, 1967.
published by John Wiley & Sons.
inside cover signed by Almut Gitter Jones.
Hardcover, 767 pp.  Excellent condition. Front cover and spine gold embossed. Some pages highlighted.
RESERVE PRICE:  $50.00

84) Economic Botany. 2nd edition.
by Albert F. Hill, 1952.
published by McGraw-Hill Book Company.
bookplate inside cover indicating it was a complimentary copy.
Hardcover, 560 pp., many B&W photos.  Binding a little cocked, some pages are slightly stained and wrinkled from water damage, otherwise in very good condition.
RESERVE PRICE:  $15.00

90) The Coming of the Flowers.
by A.W. Anderson, 1951.
published by Farrar, Straus & Young Inc.
inside cover signed by G. Neville Jones, 1953.
Hardcover, 267 pp., some B&W drawings.  cover shows some wear and spine is beginning to chip.  Binding becoming loose.  Front and back endpapers show signs of slight foxing.  Pages intact and in good shape.
RESERVE PRICE:  $10.00